Join us
 

Student Award


Each year, CIG offers a one-year membership award to a student in the geomatics-related program at technical institutes and community colleges throughout Canada.


The selection of the student is the prerogative of the academic institution.

Individual schools, which offer programs in Geomatics, are advised of the award each spring.


Students should contact the awards department of their educational institution to determine eligibility.



RECIPIENTS


2010

Allan Prins, SAIT Polytechnic
Colin Chalmers, NSCC - Annapolis Valley Campus (COGS)
Nicole Benishek, Sir Sandford Fleming College
Steven Winther, British Columbia Institute of Technology (BCIT)
Jared Adams, British Columbia Institute of Technology (BCIT)
Barry Weaver, British Columbia Institute of Technology (BCIT)


2009

Ashley Dureen, British Columbia Institute of Technology (BCIT)
Beverley MacDougall, Sir Sandford Fleming College
Hughes LaPointe, NSCC - Annapolis Valley Campus (COGS)
Jason Templeton, British Columbia Institute of Technology (BCIT)
Kevin Crichlow, Ottawa Branch Student Award
Nicholas Juryn, SAIT Polytechnic
Tyler Anderson, British Columbia Institute of Technology (BCIT)


2008

David Tulloch, Ryerson University
Louis Martin, Centre of Geographic Sciences (COGS)
Marie-Pierre Parenteau, Ottawa Branch Student Award
Peter Close, British Columbia Institute of Technology (BCIT)
Ryan Bremner, Sir Sandford Fleming College


2007

Georgeana Niunin, British Columbia Institute of Technology (BCIT)
Leila Hashemi Beni, Champlain Branch Award
Rob Bennett, Ottawa Branch Award
Sabrina Larsen, British Columbia Institute of Technology (BCIT)
Tashfeen Karamat, Ottawa Branch Award


2006

Colin Frank, Centre of Geographic Sciences (COGS)
David Duddy, British Columbia Institute of Technology (BCIT)
JP Kirby, New Brunswick Branch
Mark Rossmann, British Columbia Institute of Technology (BCIT)
Piper McKinnon, Sir Sandford Fleming College


2005

Donald Fortin, Toronto Branch
Fahad Shuja, Ryerson University
Howard Richmond, Centre of Geographic Sciences (COGS)
Kristin Brand, Sir Sandford Fleming College
Peter Haas, British Columbia Institute of Technology (BCIT)
Susan McLaren , SAIT Polytechnic


2004

David Prangnell, SAIT Polytechnic
Gordon Linnell, SAIT Polytechnic
Sergey Averin, Nova Scotia Community College


2002

Kristi Garrod - British Columbia Institute of Technology
Tuula Talvila - Sir Sandford Fleming College
Edward Turk - Southern Alberta Institute of Technology


2001

Alan Ip - Ryerson Polytechnic University
Brianna Woznesensky - Southern Alberta Institute of Technology
Emily Prokopetz - British Columbia Institute of Technology

 

All rights reserved © Canadian Institute of Geomatics (CIG)  / Association canadienne des  sciences géomatiques (ACSG)

900 rue Dynes Road, Suite / Bureau 100 D, Ottawa Ontario K2C 3L6 Canada
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software